2012 Parade Award Winners
Wednesday, 18 July 2012 10:49

PARADE THEME WINNER “WELCOME HOME OUR TROOPS”
CCBC Dundalk


ANTIQUE FIRE EQUIPMENT
1st:    Sean Spacek 1966 C-95 Mack
2nd:    Glenn Spacek 1988 Pierce
3rd:    The Schweigman Family 1951 Ward LaFrance

ANTIQUE VEHICLES

1st:    Miller Bros. 1926 Ford Model TT Truck
2nd:    Tony Gatta, Jr. 1933 Chevy Coupe
3rd:    Ravens Car - Owned By George Hudnet

COLOR/HONOR GUARD
1st:    Northeastern American Legion #285 Color Guard
2nd:    Dundalk American Legion Post #38 Honor Guard
3rd:    175th Infantry MD Army National Guard Color Guard

COMMERCIAL FLOATS
1st:    Mars Supermarkets
2nd:    Walmart #2435
3rd:    Beanie’s Ice Cream and Candy Parlor

COMMUNITY FLOATS
1st:    CCBC - Dundalk
2nd:    Dundalk Patapsco Neck Historical Society
3rd:    In Memory of Specialist Michael Potocki

COMMUNITY MARCHING GROUPS
1st:    Aisquith’s Sharpshooters/Explorer Post #438
2nd:    McDonald’s of Dundalk
3rd:    Medstar NRH Rehab Network at Dundalk

DECORATED VEHICLES
1st:    Blaze Char & Baltimore’s Favorite Hons
2nd:    Irene Spatafore, Balto. County 2012 Woman Of The Year
3rd:    Greater Dundalk Alliance

NOVELTY GROUPS
1st:    Turkey Hill Ice Cream Float
2nd:    Freestate Clown Alley #30
3rd:    Chick-Fil-A

RECREATION COUNCILS
1st:    Watersedge Rec. Council
2nd:    Dundalk Rec Soccer Program “Dundalk Strikers”
3rd:    PNN Recreation Council

RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS
1st:    Calvary Baptist Church
2nd:    Dundalk & Graceland United Methodist Church
3rd:    4th Degree MD. Knights of Columbus

VETERANS GROUPS
1st:    World War II & Korean War Veterans of Dundalk
2nd:    Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter #451
3rd:    Casimir Pulaski Post 209 Polish Legion of American Veterans

YOUTH GROUPS
1st:    Eastern Assembly of God Remedy Student Ministries
2nd:    Dundalk Moose Youth Council #1228
3rd:    Girl Scouts of Central Maryland

HONORABLE MENTION
Gold Star Mothers & Families of Fallen Heroes
Fan Man and The Raven Bus Boys
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center Nurses
The Wedding of Gina Chaney & Al Caldwell

 


HERITAGE PARADE YOUTH AWARD

Rising Starz Dancers